Crossing the Line – Firearm Preemption Protection Under Attack
[…] Winnie Chan and other concealed carry permittees successfully sued and overturned the policy for not only violating the preemption law, RCW 9.41.290, but another statute that authorized persons with a valid permit to carry “for the purposes of protection or while engaged in business, sport, or while traveling” unless otherwise prohibited by state law. Confirming that actions taken by a local government in excess of the limits on its authority are invalid, regardless of how well-intentioned or critical to public welfare they are alleged to be, the court pointed to explicit language in RCW 9.41.290 that repealed local rules, “regardless of the nature of the code, charter, or home rule status of such city, town, county, or municipality.”

Since then, localities and the courts in the Evergreen State have been chipping away at the preemption statute.