The 116th Congress is Off and Running … But Where To?

The 116th U.S. Congress was sworn in on January 3rd. As expected, Rep. Nancy Pelosi (CA) was elected Speaker of the House, who has the unenviable job of binding up a divided chamber of Congress, as well her own party, the Democrats. This will be Mrs. Pelosi’s last hurrah and will likely mark her legacy in the history books. Whereas the House is in the hands of the Democrats, the Senate remains under Republican control. Translation, nothing of substance will happen for the next two years as the two chambers will be hopelessly gridlocked. In terms of House Democrats, the Speaker will likely have trouble controlling the far left who fought her election as Speaker.

Beginning from Day One, the Democrats have drawn a line in the sand to confront Republicans and President Trump. The subject of impeaching the President raised its ugly head again and as I predicted the desire to do so will prove to be irresistible to Democrats. Frankly, the charges are frivolous, and veteran House Democrats know even if it is passed in their chamber, the president will be exonerated in the Republican controlled Senate. So, why go through this futile exercise? To simply besmirch the character of the president as a prelude to the 2020 presidential election. The only problem is, they will likely raise the ire of the American people who elected Mr. Trump, and this is what concerns the party’s leadership. It is more about character assassination as opposed to introducing legislation to solve our problems.

Freshmen Democrats are already rattling sabers. Rep. Rashida Tlaib (MI) unapologetically called the president a Mother******. This was followed by Rep. Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez accusing the president of being a “no question” racist in a 60 Minutes interview. Neither taunts will play well in Poughkeepsie.

More trouble is in the offing though. Rep. Steve Cohen (TN) introduced legislation to eliminate the Electoral College in presidential elections, relying on the popular vote instead. Devised by our founding fathers, the Electoral College is simply brilliant in terms of maintaining parity between the interests of rural America and large metropolitan areas. Unfortunately, it is not well understood in the country anymore, particularly since Civic classes are no longer being taught in high schools. Should this legislation pass the House, it will not see the light of day in the Senate, as it would mean people in New York, Boston, Philadelphia, Miami, Atlanta, Chicago, Dallas, Denver, San Francisco, and Los Angeles, will dictate who becomes president, with little regard for main stream America. This is precisely the scenario our founding fathers hoped to avoid.

Rep. Cohen also introduced legislation to prohibit presidents from issuing pardons to themselves, their families, their administration or their campaign staff. This is a major change as the presidents have long possessed the right to pardon. What they want to avoid is a situation, such as in the final days of President Bill Clinton’s administration where he pardoned his Whitewater cronies, such as Susan McDougal. This too will likely not pass the Senate.

Also, legislation has been introduced mandating the publishing of tax returns of presidential candidates and executives in office. As I have reported in the past, this has always been an optional report for candidates to produce. It is likely the main stream media is driving this initiative. Personally, I believe your finances are your own personal affair. If you want to disclose it, fine, if not, that is fine also. Frankly, if the Democrats believe strongly in this, this should be made equally applicable to ALL government officials, including Congress and the Supreme Court, along with state, county, and municipal governments. What is good for the goose, should be good for the gander. This legislation will likely not pass as well.

Last, but certainly not least, the House and the president are at a stalemate regarding reopening the government and funding a wall for the southern border. The irresistible force has met the immovable object, and no amount of negotiations is going to change anything as it will be viewed as a sign of weakness by both sides. The one exception might be if President Trump does as he suggests and declares a national emergency which would allow him to appropriate funds for the wall. This will likely happen as the president has been releasing data and testimonies of the problems at our southern border in recent weeks. Should the president declare an emergency, it offers Democrats a way out of the confrontation without losing face, and the government can start back up again.

All of this highlights the gridlock in the nation’s capitol which we better get used to. The intent of the Democrats is to make the president look bad as we approach 2020. In addition to the legislation listed here, we will likely see a flurry of subpoenas designed to tie up the president and his administration, thereby obstructing his agenda. Because of the gridlock, we will not see anything of substance resulting from the 116th Congress, certainly not health care reform (which the Democrats campaigned on).

The only possibility might be in the area of addressing the nation’s decaying infrastructure but I am not optimistic about passage of such legislation as we are now embroiled in a game of one-upmanship, and neither side want to give the other a win.

Rep. Pelosi’s legacy will likely be defined by the gridlock of the Congress and the Democrat’s inability to bring this president to heel. If their shenanigan’s persist, they will run the risk of angering the American people, and assuring the Republicans regain the House, not to mention securing President Trump a second term. It will also likely fracture the Democrats, leaving us wondering who will become leader of their party in the House following Mrs. Pelosi’s tour of duty. People like Rep. Steny Hoyer (MD), Rep. Ray Lujan (NM), and Rep. James Clyburn (SC) will likely be viewed as clones of Mrs. Pelosi and may very well be rebuffed by younger Democrats who will want to chart a new course to the left.

The only thing we know for sure about the next two years is that it certainly will not be boring and the news media will support whoever emerges as an effective leader of the party.

Keep the Faith!

RELATED ARTICLE: What, precisely, do Democrats want to impeach Trump for?

EDITORS NOTE: This column is republished with permission. The featured photo is by Jomar on Unsplash. All trademarks both marked and unmarked belong to their respective companies.

VIDEO: What Does Diversity Have to Do with Science?

Do you care about the race of your doctor, or the gender of the person who built the bridge you drive across? The latest trend across STEM fields claims you should. Heather Mac Donald, Fellow at the Manhattan Institute and author of The Diversity Delusion, explains where these  destructive ideas are coming from.

Check out Heather Mac Donald’s latest book, The Diversity Delusion. Click here.

EDITORS NOTE: This column with video by PragerU is republished with permission. The featured photo by Ousa Chea on Unsplash

Will Mitt Romney be the Democrats Nominee for President of the United States?

Following the publication of Mitt Romney’s misguided op-ed piece in The Washington Post slamming President Donald Trump (the link to which can be found in the Library), a fundamental question immediately pops up: Can Mitt Romney defeat Joe Biden in the Democratic presidential primary?

Image may contain: 1 person
Senator Mitt Romney. Photo: Twitter

To say the least, the publication of Romney’s op-ed represents a mammoth misstep.  The words he shared about the President were not only openly hostile, but also demonstrated Romney’s misperception of what the American people want in a President.  

For example, Romney wrote, “Trump’s words and actions have caused dismay around the world.  In a 2016 Pew Research Center poll, 84 percent of people in Germany, Britain, France, Canada and Sweden believed the American president would “do the right thing in world affairs.”  One year later, that number had fallen to 16 percent.”

This was a terrible sentence.  For one, it opened the door for the President to emphasize his disregard for his European approval numbers while astutely pointing out that any drop in his European popularity serves as a direct testament to his zealous representation of the United States in the world’s stage. 

Engrained in Romney’s criticisms of Trump’s approval numbers was a more subtle, but much more substantive point. Romney demonstrated that he, as opposed to Trump, follows European approval as a measure of a President’s success. 

This latter point brings us to our next issue: it is simply because Romney cares about European approval numbers and Trump does not that Mitt will make a terrible president.  

There are many who wonder why Mitt Romney would make such a misguided and ill-advised move.  Indeed, his actions defy all logical explanations, except one: the op-ed was Romney’s first salvo against the President of the United States whom he intends to take on for the Republican nomination.  Yet his comments were so arrogant and so out of touch with the viewpoints of rank and file Republicans that he has absolutely no chance at touching Trump in a primary challenge.  Indeed, Romney’s misstep was so colossal that he stands a much better chance of winning the Democratic nomination.  (And not by way of complementing Romney, but he would immediately become the Democrat’s best candidate.)

All of this brings us to a much bigger point; the issue of character, which Romney has consistently played as his strong suit.  During his run for President and again in his campaign for Senate, Romney eagerly sought Donald J. Trump’s blessings.  Despite the misgivings that arose between the two during Trump’s 2016 race, the President still gave Romney his blessings.  Yet, even before Romney has the opportunity to take the oath of his new office, he turns around and stabs the President in the back.  

The point here is very simple and laced with irony.  The fundamental and inescapable problem with Mitt Romney’s op-ed yesterday is that while he eagerly attacks the President’s character, he brings to full view the blatant flaws in his own.  

And that’s the reason why Romney will never win another Republican nod for any office outside of his reelection in six years; provided, of course, that he stops messing up. 

EDITORS NOTE: This column originally appeared in The Federalist Pages. The featured photo is by Srikanta H. U on Unsplash.

Is Jennifer Wexton (D-VA) flying a Pedophile Pride flag outside of her Congressional Office?

At least one newly elected member of Congress is showing her support for the LGBTQ community, but has she gone too far?

U.S. News and World Report published the below photograph of Rep. Weston’s office stating:

Image may contain: 1 person, smiling, standing and outdoor

Rep. Jennifer Weston (D-VA). Photo: Facebook.

In this photo [below] provided by the Office of Congresswoman Jennifer Wexton, a transgender pride flag, right, is displayed along with U.S. left, and Virginia, second from right, flags, outside newly elected Virginia congresswoman Rep. Jennifer Wexton’s office in Washington on Friday, Jan. 4, 2019. Wexton is a Democrat from 10th District in northern Virginia who was sworn in Thursday, Jan. 3. (Office of Congresswoman Jennifer Wexton via AP) 

The Associated Press

Note that Wexton is not displaying a traditional rainbow flag of the LGBT movement. The flag is light blue, pink and white striped. The flag, now flying in the halls of the U.S. Congress looks eerily like the Minor Attracted Persons (MAPs) flag. The MAPs flag is known as the pedophile pride flag, shown below.

Obviously the two flags are not identical. But this new flag is problematic in that it may be the first step in embracing the MAPs as a protected category?

The Western Journal in an article titled “Pedophiles Desperately Trying To Join LGBT Movement with Their Own ‘Acceptance’ Flag” by Erin Coates notes:

Pedophiles have renamed themselves as “Minor Attracted Persons” in order to try and get acceptance and inclusion into the LGBT community.

The Daily Caller reported that Urban Dictionary defines Minor Attracted Persons — also known as MAPs — as a blanket term that includes infantophiles (a person attracted to infants), pedophiles (a person attracted to prepubescent children), hebephiles (a person attracted to pubescent children) and ephebophiles (a person attracted to post-pubescent children).

There are also NOMAPs or “Non-Offending Minor Attracted Persons” who reportedly don’t act on their attractions. “Just because someone is attracted to a child does not mean they are automatically going to sexually abuse them,” The Prevention Project said.

It should be noted that all pedophiles are not homosexual. However, by definition all pederasts are.

As Ayn Rand wrote,

“The uncontested absurdities of today are the accepted slogans of tomorrow. They come to be accepted by degrees, by dint of constant pressure on one side and constant retreat on the other – until one day when they are suddenly declared to be the country’s official ideology.”

Unless members of Congress tell Rep. Wexton to take down this flag, we are on the path to making sodomy, and pedophilia, the official ideology of America.

RELATED ARTICLE: 30 Transgender Regretters Come Out Of The Closet

RELATED VIDEOS:

Controversy Over Push to Redefine Pedophilia.

Homosexuality

RELATED FBI INFORMATION ON PEDOPHILIA.

wikileaks-fbi-pedophile-symbols

ILLEGAL IMMIGRATION: Do We Really Have a Problem?

Earlier this week (Jan 2nd), Sec. Kirstjen Nielsen of the Department of Homeland Security (DHS) was asked to give a border security briefing in the Situation Room of the White House to ranking Congressional leaders, both the House and the Senate. Just six seconds into her presentation, Sec. Nielsen was interrupted by Democrats who wanted no part of it. Sen. Dick Durbin (IL) was quoted as saying the presentation was “preposterous,” and “At a time when we have the lowest level of apprehensions at the border — stopping people from coming in illegally — the lowest level historically, she is saying that we have all these terrorists and criminals and all these people on their way in.”

In other words, the Secretary’s report was quickly dismissed as irrelevant and both parties took to the microphones to defend their positions. Whereas Sec. Nielsen reported an influx in arrests of illegal immigrants with criminal records during 2018, the Democrats responded this simply wasn’t so. The question is, what is the truth?

The meeting was closely followed by the news media, but interestingly, there was no mention of the DHS report accompanying Sec. Nielsen’s briefing. In short, it was buried by the press. Fortunately, I had little difficulty locating it on the DHS web site where it was titled, “Fiscal Year 2018 ICE Enforcement and Removal Operations Report” by the U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement. The purpose of the 22 page report was to summarize U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement (ICE) and Enforcement and Removal Operations (ERO) activities in Fiscal Year 2018.

Among the statistics listed were a couple of eye-openers:

* There were 158,581 administrative arrests in FY2018, ICE and ERO recorded the greatest number of administrative arrests as compared to the two previous fiscal years, and the highest number since FY2014. ICE and ERO made 15,111 more administrative arrests in FY2018 than in FY2017, representing an 11 percent increase, and a continued upward trend after FY2017’s 30 percent increase over FY2016.

* In FY2018, ERO arrested 138,117 aliens with criminal histories (convicted criminals and those pending criminal charges) for an increase of 10,125 aliens over FY2017. This continued the growth seen in FY2017 when ERO arrested 26,974 more aliens with criminal histories than in FY2016 for a 27 percent gain.

The types of crimes cover the spectrum; everything from DUI traffic offenses, to drugs, assault, larceny, burglary, weapon offenses, homicide, kidnapping, etc. (See diagram for specifics).

And finally, FY2018 saw an increase in criminal violations causing an increase in removal of illegal immigrants. Interestingly, the Top 10 countries include:

TOP 10 COUNTRIES – REMOVALS BY COUNTRY OF CITIZENSHIP

FY2017FY2018
MEXICO128,765141,045
GUATEMALA33,57050,390
HONDURAS22,38128,894
EL SALVADOR18,83815,445
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC1,9861,769
BRAZIL1,4131,691
ECUADOR1,1521,264
COLOMBIA1,0821,162
HAITI5,578934
NICARAGUA832879

It’s interesting that America provides substantial foreign aid to these countries, including:

FY2017
MEXICO$290M
GUATEMALA$257M
HONDURAS$181M
EL SALVADOR$118M
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC$ 61M
BRAZIL$ 28M
ECUADOR$ 18M
COLOMBIA$518M
HAITI$307M
NICARAGUA$ 44M

Source: USAID

One should ask what is the point of giving these countries money, if their citizens want to leave them. They are obviously squandering the money and not improving working conditions there. In other words, it is wasteful. Also consider this, the foreign aid to these Top 10 countries alone represents over $1.8B, not to mention the many other countries on the list. The United States probably could build an opulent southern wall by simply diverting foreign aid.

So, what was the message Sec. Nielsen was trying to communicate? That a legitimate problem exists in illegal immigration, and it is growing. The data presented in the report is not fictitious or a figment of someone’s imagination. It is real. The fact remains, there is an increase, not a decrease in people wanting to enter our country illegally, with many possessing a criminal background. Now we have to ask if we want these undesirables to run amok in our country. Our safety, security, and sovereignty depends on your answer.

Keep the Faith!

EDITORS NOTE: This column with images is republished with permission. All trademarks both marked and unmarked belong to their respective companies. The featured photo is by Andy Feliciotti on Unsplash.

An Act of Sedition

In the news: “Newly elected Detroit congresswoman, Rashida Tlaib, is going to use Thomas Jefferson’s Koran for her swearing-in ceremony.”

Let’s get the facts straight.

Fact: It is not Jefferson’s Koran.  It is Mohammed’s Koran.

Fact: Jefferson owned a Koran to understand and defeat the Islamic Barbary Pirates.  How many members of Congress have read the Koran & Sunna from cover to cover or have any idea what is written on these pages?

Fact: We have evidence of our forefathers’ reference to the Koran: John Adams and Thomas Jefferson to John Jay, March 28, 1786

Fact:  Tlaib is swearing her oath on a Koran in which over 20% written in Medina is about violent jihad.

Fact:  Tlaib is swearing her oath on a Koran that has 17% of its text from Mohammed’s time in Medina devoted to Jew hatred.

Fact:  Tlaib is swearing her oath on a Koran that says that Muslims are superior to all and the non-Muslim (Kafir) is lower than animals. It also says a Muslim is not the friend of a Kafir.

Fact:  Tlaib is swearing her oath on a Koran that says wives can be beaten.

Fact:  Tlaib is disingenuous when she says ““I believe in secular government…“ According to Islamic doctrine, a Muslim must be governed by the Allah-inspired Sharia, because Kafir (man-made) secular laws are not worth following.  So either she is not a good Muslim or she is using taqiyya, sacred deception, to advance Islam.

Fact:  Tlaib is swearing her oath on a book that declares our U.S. Constitution is not the highest law of the land.

In short, Rashida Tlaib, by swearing her oath on a Koran, commits an act of sedition.

EDITORS NOTE: The featured image is of Rashida Tlaib’s personal Koran from her Facebook page.

Democrats’ Morality, Lies and the Wall

Democrat Nancy Pelosi said Trump’s border wall is immoral and too expensive. Hearing Pelosi lecture Trump and the American people about morality is beyond repulsive.

Pelosi, her fellow Democrats and fake news media seek to prevent our side from using the word “morality” in the political arena. Any Republican and Conservative who dares bring up the morality of an issue is immediately branded a religious nut, trying to force their wacko outdated values onto the public.

Pelosi and her minions are flooding the airwaves with their absurd perverted narrative that building a wall (to protect Americans) is immoral. Meanwhile, these wicked Democrats who refuse to secure our borders live in highly secured and gated communities. Using their logic, shouldn’t stopping people from invading their personal properties make Democrats immoral?

As I said, Democrats having the gall to throw morality into the face of Trump and everyday Americans who desire a secure border is pretty obnoxious. Here are examples of Democrats’ twisted view of morality.

Democrats have forced LGBTQ lessons into schools. Funded by LGBTQ special interest groups like Human Rights Campaign, Planned Parenthood’s Sex Ed program are infecting curriculum in public schools across America. Brace yourself. Kids are actually being instructed in dangerous and violent sexual practices such as asphyxiation and BDSM

Planned Parenthood was caught on video advising a 15 year old girl to allow her boyfriend to beat, whip and gag her

To deceive parents, Planned Parenthood claims their sex ed includes abstinence. However, PP’s definition of abstinence includes anal sex, oral sex, masturbation and mutual masturbation. 

Students are also taught gender-bending and rimming which is extremely risky due to horrific parasitic infections. What twisted view of morality causes Democrats to desire to fill children heads with adult sexual practices as early as pre-k

Democrat culture-warrior and Trump-hater, Perez Hilton tweeted, “To my fellow homos and all who like rimming…be extra careful whose ***hole (my edit) you eat.” 

Tom DeLay exposed a Democrat secret memo in which Obama’s DOJ’s plans to legalize 12 perversions which includes bestiality, polygamy and make having sex with little boys legal. The secret memo mapped out how Democrats would attack churches who refuse to summit to having their constitutional religious liberty taken away. 

Folks this is the new twisted morality the Democratic Party is aggressively seeking to normalize and cram down our throats via government mandates.

Here is more weird Democrat morality. Democrats know over 600 convicted criminals, gang members and drug cartel minions are in the caravan, seeking to force their way into our country. 

Insanely, Democrats say we Americans have no moral authority to keep anyone out of our homeland. Democrats say the idea of having borders is hateful, mean and racist. Democrats want to get rid of ICE (Immigration and Customs Enforcement), claiming it is evil. Meanwhile, Pelosi excoriated Trump for bad mouthing illegal gang members who murder, rape and rob Americans. This woman has a perverted sense of morality.

Thank God President Trump shares the same commonsense morality as the American people. President Trump met with families who have suffered horrific losses at the hands of illegal aliens. Trump announced a new office at DHS titled, VOICE (Victims of Immigrant Crime Engagement). VOICE gives a voice to families devastated by illegal aliens. In its opening months, VOICE has registered over 2800 families to receive information on their perpetrator; tracking them so they can not harm anyone again. VOICE provides grief services and follows up on cases; making sure criminal alien perpetrators are detained, removed and deported. In respect and compassion for victimized American families, Trump pledged to act with strength and resolve to secure our borders

Void of sympathy or compassion for Americans, Pelosi and her fellow Democrats are hellbent on blocking president Trump from securing our southern border. Democrats ignore the economic and physical pain and the suffering open borders cause the American people.

Our border wall will cost upwards of $25 billion. Democrats have the audacity to say the border wall, to protect our communities, is too expensive. Meanwhile, Democrats shower illegal aliens with $135 billion annually in give-a-ways. How can Democrats, with a straight face, tell us $25 billion for our border wall is too expensive? Democrats know fake news media will help them feed the American people any bogus narrative they desire. This emboldened Democrats to lie with impunity, be hypocritical and lecture us about morality. The truth is the Democrats’ agenda is the height of immorality, evil from the pits of hell.

To free his people, God told Moses to tell Pharaoh, “let my people go”. It occurred to me that to free his American people from Democrat immorality, God instructs his servants, let my people know. Patriots and Christians must become more outspoken. Stop being afraid to let our fellow Americans know how the Democrats are stealthily repealing our constitutional freedoms, forcing us to embrace immoral agendas. We must find new and creative ways to get our message out. We must spread the truth about issues Democrats routinely get away with lying about

Commonsense and truth made me a black conservative Republican. Conservatism offers personal responsibility, dignity and commonsense solutions to every problem. The Democratic Party appeals to our base sinful instincts; class envy (covetousness), racial resentment, division and victim/entitlement mindsets. The Democratic party stinks with the foul odor of bigotry of low expectations, telling blacks everything wrong in their lives is always the fault of whitey. God made you and me better than that.

“Truth will ultimately prevail where there is pains taken to bring it to light.” George Washington.

“Then you will know the truth, and the truth will set you free” John 8:32. Brothers and sisters, to liberate our misinformed and ignorant fellow Americans we must find the courage to spread the truth.

We must let God’s people know. God promises we will eventually emerge victorious.

EDITORS NOTE: The featured photo is by Brian Wertheim on Unsplash.

New York Times orders readers to ‘celebrate’ election of pro-Sharia BDS supporter Rep. Ilhan Omar

And there is no doubt about it: New York Times readers and other Leftists are indeed celebrating. They will celebrate anew when Omar introduces anti-Israel legislation in Congress. They will celebrate all the more when she fails to support women’s rights that counter Sharia provisions. They will keep celebrating every measure against free societies and free people that Ilhan Omar will support.

“New York Times Orders Readers to ‘Celebrate’ Election of BDS Supporter,” by Ira Stoll, Algemeiner, January 1, 2019:

One of the worst features of the contemporary New York Times is that it has gone beyond merely reporting the news and ventured, instead, into the more treacherous territory of instructing readers which emotions they should have about the news.

One danger of that is that not all Times readers may share the emotions the Timesnewsroom judges appropriate. And another danger, or perhaps an advantage, is that in ordering up the emotions, the Times exposes biases that it would prefer to have kept hidden.

So it is with the election to Congress of a Democrat from Minnesota, Ilhan Omar, who has emerged after the election as an open supporter of the movement to boycott, divest from and sanction Israel.

Times article published in print on January 1 titled “Joyful Headlines About Race and Equality … A few stories about race, from the many we published, that are worth celebrating,” by Adeel Hassan, reported, “2018 also held glimmers of hope — if you search hard enough — with stories about racial equality and justice. Here are a few of that we published and that are worth celebrating.” Among these stories that the Timesinsists are “joyful” and “worth celebrating” was, the paper says, that “Ilhan Omar in Minnesota and Rashida Tlaib in Michigan became the first Muslim women elected to Congress.”

Islam is a religion, not a “race,” so it’s difficult to see why this development fits into the Times -constructed category of “stories about race.” Maybe it’s just something the Times feels like celebrating. The paper, at least in this article, doesn’t even consider the possibility that choosing to boycott the Jewish state might not be an example of “justice” or “hope,” but rather a grave injustice.

It’s the second celebratory Times article in two days about Ilhan Omar. The first one did concede that “Her support for the boycott, divest and sanctions movement to pressure Israel to improve treatment of Palestinians is making Jewish leaders nervous.”

That Times‘ language inaccurately describes the goal of the BDS movement, which is not to “improve treatment of Palestinians,” but rather eradicate Israel and eliminate it as a Jewish state by insisting on a “right of return” to Israel for “7.25 million Palestinian refugees.”

The language in the first Times article appeared to be a bit much even for some staffers at the New York Times itself. An editor and writer on the Times opinion page, Bari Weiss, tweeted of Omar, “The reason Jews are ‘nervous’ about her is because she tweeted: ‘Israel has hypnotized the world, may Allah awaken the people and help them see the evil doings of Israel.’” A Times columnist, Bret Stephens, retweeted Weiss with the comment, “Anti-Semitism, in other words.”

Lower down, that first Times article reported “Ms. Omar’s careful answer on the 2018 campaign trail to questions about Israel — and her postelection clarification that she does indeed back the boycott, divest and sanctions movement — has left some Jewish leaders feeling betrayed.”

An editor at The Forward, Batya Ungar-Sargon, tweeted, “Yo @nytimes, @IlhanMN is not ‘making Jewish leaders nervous’ bc she supports BDS but bc she made an anti-Semitic comment about Israel and ignored activists and Jewish journalists who tried to ask about it – which your reporter didn’t in this puff piece.” Ungar-Sargon said she’d like to know if the Times journalist asked Omar “the questions we Jewish journos keep trying to ask but getting stonewalled: Why did you lie to constituents? Do you believe Israel has supernatural powers?”

EDITORS NOTE: This column with images is by Jihad Watch. It is republished with permission.

BREAKING NEWS: Vatican Attempts McCarrick Cover-up

More proof the pope’s investigation is a sham.


Church Militant has learned from extremely reliable sources that the Vatican investigation into disgraced former cardinal Theodore McCarrick appears to have gone into cover-up mode.

In an unbelievable turn of events, Church investigators are now presenting the accusations against McCarrick from a former altar boy as not credible. But what is proving to be astonishing is the rationale.

The case as laid out to Church Militant is that the then-16-year-old boy went to St. Patrick’s Cathedral to seek out McCarrick and serve midnight Mass in 1972 where McCarrick groped and fondled him in the sacristy.

Even though the boy did not go to St. Patrick’s with any sexual intentions in mind, investigators for the Vatican are spinning the details in such a way as to say that McCarrick is at least partially exonerated, if not totally, because the boy presented himself to McCarrick and McCarrick did not pursue him.

Additionally, they say that since the boy was 16, a question now arises regarding the age of consent and if this could still be viewed as sexual abuse of a minor.The investigators now appear to be scuttling both parts of the accusations — was it actual ‘abuse’ and was the boy an actual minor?Tweet

The investigators now appear to be scuttling both parts of the accusations — was it actual “abuse” and was the boy an actual minor?

Those with intimate knowledge of the investigation are saying it’s part of a “cover-up,” claiming the Vatican is trying to recast the molestation as somehow consensual sex — a theme actually brought forward by Chicago Cdl. Blase Cupich at the bishops’ November meeting in Baltimore — that consensual homosexual sex involving a priest is a different matter.  

The fallout from this latest news has sent shock waves through the ecclesiastical world, especially the archdiocese of New York, which publicly announced the McCarrick news back on June 20.

New York Cdl. Timothy Dolan’s entire charge of credible evidence against McCarrick was now severely jeopardized by the way the Vatican was spinning the case.

And this is why: James Grein, longtime victim of McCarrick, was interviewed at length by New York archdiocese Vicar General Richard Welch last week about details surrounding his abuse at the hands of McCarrick.

With Dolan’s original case against McCarrick apparently blown out of the water by Vatican investigators, Dolan needed to put together another case and do it fast. This one would have to be airtight, and in the case of James Grein, he found it.

Grein’s story first appeared in The New York Times but did not identify him by his full name. He first came completely public at the Silence Stops Now rally in Baltimore hosted by Church Militant and a coalition of concerned lay groups.

In his speech at the rally, Grein gave details of the decade-plus homosexual abuse endured by him from McCarrick. He also gave further details on a YouTube video with Dr. Taylor Marshall.

Between the New York Times article, his speech at the rally, his interview with Taylor Marshall and an additional interview he gave Church Militant following his testimony against McCarrick given in New York last week, it appears Dolan may have his airtight case.Rome and Pope Francis are the problem here — Rome, Pope Francis and the homosexual clerical culture dominating the Church.Tweet

But what is extremely telling — as well as disturbing — according to insiders, is that the knee-jerk response from the Vatican seems to be to want to cover up, or in the very least discredit and downplay, the charges against McCarrick, and that, faithful Catholics tell Church Militant, is a big red flag that the Vatican is more concerned with cover-up than the truth.

At the moment, U.S. bishops are huddled at Mundelein Seminary in Chicago for a week-long retreat about sex abuse ordered by Pope Francis, and in just six weeks time, the sex abuse summit gets underway in Rome.

Given these latest developments and leaks, many are thinking that all of this is just one huge smokescreen, that Rome has no real concern about this issue, too easily adopts a “blame the victim” approach and is content to treat this entire scandal as just an “American thing” that will be forgotten soon enough.

Conclusion: Rome and Pope Francis are the problem here — Rome, Pope Francis and the homosexual clerical culture dominating the Church.

Stay close to Church Militant for further news as developments warrant.

EDITORS NOTE: This column by Church Militant with images is republished with permission.

Despite Senator Schumer’s Assurances, Democrats Do Not Support Border Security.

On November 27, 2018, Senator Chuck Schumer stood in the Capitol before a crowd of reporters and reassured them that Democrats favor border security.  Sadly, the overwhelming evidence points to the contrary.  

Democrats have long been engaged in a battle to dismantle America’s border defenses.  On November 8, 1971, Berkeley, California became the first city in the United States to offer itself up as a sanctuary city. Many municipalities followed in the 1980s such that today, a host of local jurisdictions are refusing to cooperate with ICE.  (To access ICE’s list of sanctuary jurisdictions click here.) 

To a tee, these municipalities are democratically controlled, and in 2017, California, a Democratic stronghold, became the first and still only sanctuary state.

As we know, imparting sanctuary status upon a jurisdiction serves to protect the illegal inhabitant from detainment by ICE, as the jurisdiction will not cooperate with such detainers.  Such a permissive policy serves as a magnet for illegal immigrants who stand a significantly lower chance of being turned over to federal authorities should they break the law.  

Democrats have also proclaimed their support for open borders.  Ignorantly, Democrats have repeatedly argued that the unencumbered flow of people across the border, including that of the United States, is a human right and should be allowed as a matter of justice.  They voice disdain at the Trump Administration’s reticence in cooperating with the United Nation’s global migration pact.  Specifically, in 2017, when President Trump said he would not be sending American representatives to the United Nations’ conference on migration in Puerto Vallarta, Mexico, Democrats attacked him over the decision.

It likely bears no need for explaining, but a no-borders policy by the United States and the world stands in direct opposition to efforts at securing America’s borders.  

In 2018, when the caravan was headed north to America’s southern border, Democrat elements denied the caravan’s existence maintaining that it was a fabricated problem used by President Trump only for political expediency.  Today, these are the same Democrats decrying the horrible conditions of these migrants in the hopes that they are given free passage into the United States.

With few exceptions, the party leading the charge to maximize the standing for asylum seekers to gain legal entry into the United States is the Democratic Party.  The party that dismisses the injustice of having those same asylum seekers enter the United States, remain there for over three years before their case is evaluated by an immigration judge, and then not show up for the hearing is the Democrat Party.

The Democrats support catch and release and want to abolish ICE.  They oppose allocating $5.7 billion of the national, multi-trillion dollar budget to the construction of a wall at our southern borders despite the fact that the President has compromised on his initial ask of over $20 billion and despite the fact that the difference between the two parties is $3.3 billion. And when Senator Schumer repeatedly goes to the airwaves and says that the President will never get his wall despite risking a government shutdown, it is clear that Schumer could not care less about border security.

Adding to the evidence of their contempt for border security is the Democrats’ ire towards any attempt at keeping illegal immigrants out of the United States and their repeated misrepresentations of both the demographics of the problem and America’s justifiable response to it.

And let’s not forget, it is the Democrat Party that remains silent when an illegal immigrant guns down an American citizen while ignoring the grave and unpalatable injustice of having had that illegal immigrant previously released by a sanctuary jurisdiction.

No.  Despite Schumer’s reassurances, the Democrats are not in the least bit interested in border security.  They have never made it a driving issue for their party nor have they supported it actively in their daily undertakings.  Schumer’s claim to the contrary represents a mere, disingenuous capitulation to the fact that the majority of Americans find controlling our borders fundamentally important to our security, our economy, and our safety. 

Sadly, and despite the fact that every major American political party should be lock-step on this issue, if an American citizen values border security (and the rule of law for that matter) he or she cannot stand with the Democrats despite the Schumer’s fake assurances.  

RELATED ARTICLES:

Trump Calls Congressional Leaders for Meeting in Situation Room as Shutdown Reaches 12th Day

3 Things to Watch in Trump’s Shutdown Negotiations With Democrats

Mexico’s New Pres. Bows to Trump, Offers 2,000 Miles Worth of Help on Illegal Immigration

EDITORS NOTE: This column originally appeared in The Federalist Pages. The featured photo is by Radek Homola on Unsplash.

ProgPaper: The Ultimate Safe Space for GoodThink

Good news, Comrades!

I am authorised by the Ministry of Truth to announce that victory over the mind is within our grasp. 

As you know, our organisations are proceeding fast to cancel out all forms of Thoughtcrime™. They are using their influence to block notorious antisocial elements (like the Russian saboteur Oleg Atbashian) from Facebook. We are succeeding with the implementation of NewSpeak version 15b, comprising gender-neutral pronouns. The production of Fake news by CNN has gone up 76% in all relevant sectors this past year.

But now, thanks to new technology, we are nearing the final solution to the “think” problem. German engineers and Silicon Valley slaves interns have created a revolution in the printing industry. 

By adding certain pre-programmed nanobots to paper, it will be impossible to write down anything that is even remotely anti-progressive. This new technology will be called ProgPaper™. Combined with an equally important new socialist-ideas-only form of ink (called ThInkStop™, we are now able to prevent anyone on earth from writing down an idea we oppose.

The Ministry ran some tests, and the results are remarkable. Once a CrimeThink™ idea is printed, the nanobots in the paper and ink go to work to make the message GoodThink™. Take for example this sentence:

“Obama was not a good president”. Now, if you print this on ProgPaper™ with ThInkStop™ cartridges, you get:

ob.jpg


The technology is not perfect yet, but we must agree that it is a great step forward. ProgPaper™ can also used to smother non-socialist ideas at the printing press of major newspapers. For example this archived cover:

d.jpg
d2.jpg

Soon, we will no longer need Facebook/Google/Twitter to use mind control. Even the conservative fools running illegal printing presses in the basements of their crumbling communities will create socialist propaganda, whether they want it or not. Every schoolbook, every groceries list, every birthday card will be used to spread our message. And then our victory over the mind will be finally complete.

Your comrade, 
Minitrue

PS: I almost forgot to mention the best part: using ProgPaper is not monopolising! After all, you are still able to communicate by chiselling out stone tablets or by using smoke-messages. So conservatives shouldn’t whine, right? If you don’t like our ProgPaper, make your own parchment or write on animal skins. You’re free to choose. Just like with facebook/google/twitter!

EDITORS NOTE: This political satire by Minitrue first appeared on The Peoples Cube on January 26, 2018. It is appropriate to GoodThink it (no pun intended).

Spreely Falsely Attacked by Google

Spreely.com is a new social media platform. According to the Spreely Facebook page, it is:

The Social Network Committed To Protecting Your 1st Amendment Rights. No Censorship. No Shadow Bans. No BS.

Members of Spreely.com received the following email from Google on January 1, 2019:

Remove risky access to your data

Some apps or services you allowed to access your Google Account have not been verified by Google. Since they have extensive access to your personal information, you should remove their access unless you trust them. Review these apps and see other personalized security recommendations in the Security Checkup.

TAKE ACTION

When Spreely members click on the Take Action button this screen appears:

Remove risky access to your data

This app or service has extensive access to your personal information and its developer’s information hasn’t been verified by Google. You should remove its access unless you’re sure you trust it. Learn about the risks

Spreely

Has access to Google Contacts

We contacted Spreely.com and received the following reply:

Thank you for the heads up, This is something we need to look into … I can assure you we do not have “extensive access” to your data, nor are we doing anything nefarious with any data we do have … I am so sick of these tech left giants!

It appears Google is working to prevent members of Spreely from importing their Google contact list. This seems to be another way that tech giants, like Google, Facebook, Twitter, work to keep their competitors like Spreely.com from growing.

Sad but true.

EDITORS NOTE: Please visit our Spreely.com page. Join us on Spreely.

Trump Man of the Century

Happy New Year! There is much to celebrate!

Clearly President Donald J. Trump is the man of the year. But history will call him the man of the century as President Trump has begun to not only resurrect America but to redirect all of humanity.

“I am asking you to believe in yourself again and I am asking you to believe in America. And if we do that then all together we will make America strong again, we will make America wealthy again, we will make America safe again, and we will make America great again. God bless you!” – Donald J Trump

The Voice of God 

I will never forget that chilling moment when Donald Trump was accepting the GOP nomination for President of the United States at the RNC Convention. It was as though the voice of God was speaking through this man when Donald Trump said – “I am your voice”.

Some say that Trump cant’ handle the storm. I say, Trump is the storm! Batten down the hatches and get ready for an unprecedented 2019 as Trump takes on the deep state and shadow government of this world.

We’re just getting started. 2019 will prove to be an unprecedented and historical year with what lies ahead. Remain connected. Stay the course, Spread the truth. And know this – we are winning!

Fear not we are on God’s side and dealing in truths. They are on the side of evil and dealing with all that evil dishes out. Fear? The opposite of love is not hate, it is fear. Don’t go there. Chose love. Surround yourself with like minded people who understand the times and expand this circle of influence. Get involved in the business of resurrecting America. What  can be more important than that?

May God continue to provide protection, good health and wisdom to our amazing leader, Donald Trump, the man of the century. 

America’s Second Revolution

Remain connected and informed. Subscribe to John Michael Chamber’s free blog. Receive in your e-mail in box, notifications of John’s weekly articles. Let your voice be heard. Chat with John. FREE SUBSCRIPTION. 

EDITORS NOTE: This column with images is republished with permission.

When Harry Cheated on Sally

When Harry cheated on Sally he accused Sally of cheating. What? It is called projection. Psychological projection is a “psychological defense mechanism in which the human ego defends itself against unconscious impulses or qualities by denying their existence in themselves and attributing them to others.” Projection is a method of blame shifting – Harry blamed Sally for what Harry did.

When Harry accuses Sally it is incumbent upon Sally to defend herself from the bogus charges. This cunning maneuver shifts the focus from Harry to Sally which is the underlying strategic objective of the false allegations. So, while Sally is busy defending herself Harry’s guilt goes unchallenged and he can continue to cheat. The best defense is an offense.
Political projection operates in the same way. A politician or political group accuses the opposition of doing precisely what they are doing themselves. The coordinated attack on President Trump and the well-orchestrated, well-funded effort to destabilize and delegitimize his presidency is a prime example of political projection. 

So, who is the opposition and what are the charges?

In my 12.23.18 article, “The Betrayal of America: Who Do You Trust” I define globalism as synonymous with one world government and state unequivocally that: 

“Globalists are the existential enemy of American sovereignty, independence, and they are desperately trying to destroy America first President Donald Trump and every one of his America first initiatives. Globalism is at war with Americanism…Globalist politicians are enemies of the state and serve their own agenda on both sides of the aisle. Their loyalties are to the global enterprise (one world government) and not to the United States of America.”

So, how do the globalist elite control the corrupt globalist politicians in the Washington swamp? They finance their preferred candidates of course!

Hillary Clinton was the globalist darling of 2016 – OOPS – that did not go as planned. So, the deep state had to switch to alternative Plan Y – their insurance policy that would destroy President Trump by any means necessary. The litany of allegations and accusations leveled against POTUS are staggering and the commitment to investigate them shown by the deep state operatives is stunningly hypocritical.Let’s examine the behavior of some of America’s most dangerous globalists and their political projections.

Washington swampster Robert Mueller leads the “investigation” into accusations against President Trump of Russian collusion to influence the 2016 election.

In Daniel Greenfield’s brilliant 12.27.18 article, “Hillary’s Russia Doomsday Scenario” he explains the purpose of the accusations of Russian collusion concocted by the Clinton campaign:

“They needed a potential election defeat to be illegitimate even before it happened. . . . The Russia theme enabled abuses like the FISA warrant. Any scandal short of foreign espionage would not have allowed the Obama administration and its Clinton allies to pull off their own Watergate. Being able to eavesdrop on Trump allies was crucial to the conspiracy. But false accusations are also revealing. The accusers tend to slander their targets by accusing them of their own crimes to cover them up. What Trump and his allies have been accused of, is what Clintonworld most feared being accused of.”

Uh-oh! The Clinton allies did what Harry did – they accused President Trump of what they were doing themselves. 
The true Russian collaborator was crooked Hillary Clinton herself and the infamous Uranium One deal she orchestrated while secretary of state that sold 20% of our American uranium to Russia! And who do you suppose was hand picked to deliver the secret enriched uranium sample to Russia? None other than the equally corrupt Robert Mueller himself.

Remember, when Harry cheated on Sally he accused Sally of the cheating to deflect the focus away from himself. The entire Mueller investigation is based on the same operating principle and for the same reason. The guilty accuser protects himself with falsified accusations that hide his own guilt – the best defense is an offense. 

The maliciousness and magnitude of the effort to bring down President Trump is directly proportional to the threat that POTUS poses to the existence of the deep state. An investigation by the Trump administration into the staggering malfeasance of Hillary Clinton would not only lock HER up, it would also implicate Barack Obama and the shocking involvement of a corrupted Department of Justice. It would expose the entire deep state apparatus and its meddling in the 2016 presidential election. 

What is fascinating is the similarities between the ongoing attacks on President Trump and the attacks made on former Presidents Kennedy, Nixon, and Reagan. These former presidents are not from the same party – but they shared a patriotic commitment to America-first policies that threatened the influence of the globalist deep state. So, if the globalist elites finance their preferred candidates why would they finance America-first presidents?

Because they also chose globalist vice presidents as their political insurance policies – they hedged their bets. The three former vice-presidents were all seasoned politicians from the Washington establishment aka part of the globalist infrastructure. What happened?

When Kennedy threatened to shatter the CIA (deep state institution) and refused to escalate US involvement in the Vietnam War – deep state operative Lee Harvey Oswald assassinated him and globalist Vice President Lyndon Johnson ascended to the presidency. When Richard Nixon opened trade with China that threatened the globalist worldwide financial interests Nixon was driven from office – good old boy Vice President Gerald Ford replaced him. 

Ronald Reagan was a radical patriot who brought the country “Reagonomics” – supply-side economic policies of tax reduction, deregulation, and reduction in government spending. Reagan was as threatening to the establishment then as President Donald Trump is now. Reagan was also an outlier who was disparaged relentlessly and only months into his first term some “mysterious mental case” tried to assassinate him. Sound familiar? Had the assassination attempt on Reagan succeeded, globalist Vice President George H.W. Bush would have replaced him. 

The deep state waited and did not risk supporting another outlier for president. After Ronald Reagan they supported former CIA director globalist swampster extraordinaire George H.W. Bush who became the 41st president of the United States. George H.W. Bush was an ardent globalist who signed the pro-globalist North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA). His economic policies weakened America and were designed to restore the status quo and primacy of the globalist world order that Reagonomics had disrupted. 

It was very instructive to witness the Washington swampsters lionize George H.W. Bush at his recent funeral. For four days they honored him, a man like themselves, who put his own self-interest before America’s interests like any good globalist would do.

The Mueller affair will wrap up with a report and be followed by a full court press. In his 12.28.18 article, 2019: Impeachment and Worse-Unless Americans Act Now Freedom Watch attorney Larry Klayman warns, “Pelosi’s Democrat-run House will waste no time using the smears and innuendo in Mueller’s report to introduce articles of impeachment to start the process of removing the president from office.”

The deep state and the Washington swamp who do its bidding are desperate. They know it is highly unlikely that there will be a Senate conviction for high crimes and misdemeanors but the charges were always meant to deflect attention away from the guilty parties and keep President Trump on the defensive. Remember, when Harry cheated on Sally he accused Sally of the cheating to coverup his own infidelity. Keeping Sally on the defensive was the strategy that allowed Harry to continue to cheat.

Impeachment proceedings are the political projections of the soft coup against President Trump designed to make it impossible for him to run again in 2020. 

It is time for Americans to realize that Harry cheated on Sally and then accused Sally of cheating to win the presidential election in 2020.

EDITORS NOTE: This column originally appeared on the Goudsmit Pundicity. It is republished with permission. The featured photo by Sweet Ice Cream Photography on Unsplash.

2018 Government Report Card

As 2018 comes to a close, I thought I would grade how our federal government did this past year, and ask if we truly got our money’s worth:

115th Congress – Grade=D – Blew it due to weak leadership; should have done much more. The Brett Kavanaugh hearing was an embarrassing political nightmare we didn’t need. Congress let the country down on immigration reform, health care and financial responsibility. Then again, what’s new? Now it’s the Democrats’ turn to show their incompetence. As Will Rogers said, “We all joke about Congress but we can’t improve on them. Have you noticed that no matter who we elect, he is just as bad as the one he replaces?”

President – Grade=A – Did great considering he had to work under extreme pressure from an incompetent Congress, a resistance movement delaying his every move, and a news media bent on his destruction. Mr. Trump proved to be a worthy adversary to push back against his detractors, something few presidents knew how to do. The Mueller investigation proved itself to be a witch hunt and that we were investigating the wrong people. President Trump persevered and made inroads in appointing judges, a Supreme Court justice and new appointments for his administration, revising trade agreements and stoking the economy, and keeping his campaign promises, something he received little credit for.

Supreme Court – Grade=A – Finally back to a full court, but remains somewhat partisan, always will be. They ruled on such things as the Presidential Travel Ban, Immigration, Internet Sales Taxes, Voting Rights, Gay Rights and Religion, Sports Betting and more. Nothing earth-shattering, but they did their job without much fanfare.

News Media – Grade=F – as in “F”ake News. The “F”ourth Estate has let the American people down due to their partisanship and hatred of the president. Americans no longer trust the press and desperately seek information from other sources, including social media. As in 2016, the political polls again let us down and were incapable of predicting accurate results. For those concerned with collusion, start with the relationship between the news media and polls.

Happy New Year and let us hope 2019 is better. Frankly, I am not holding my breath as we will likely experience two years of Congressional gridlock, as the Democrats continue to resist the President. God only knows when the government will reopen.

Bottom-line: No, I do not believe the country got it’s money’s worth from the government this year. Our political polarity is preventing us from achieving greatness. The time is rapidly approaching when we must morally decide what interpretation of America is proper, left or right.

Again, quoting Will Rogers, “Last year we said, ‘Things can’t go on like this’, and they didn’t, they got worse.”

Keep the Faith!

EDITORS NOTE: This column is republished with permission. All trademarks both marked and unmarked belong to their respective companies. The featured photo is by Elijah O’Donnell on Unsplash.