ANOTHER Facebook Content Moderator: ‘We Rig the Game for the Left’ ‘[Trump Supporters Are] A Bunch of Sh*tty F*cking Rednecks’
[…] He stated that he has “authorized the Federal Government to arrest anyone who vandalizes or destroys any monument, statue, or other such Federal property,” adding, “There will be no exceptions!”


In these trying times, we must turn to the greatest document in the history of the world to promise freedom and opportunity to its citizens for guidance. Find out more now >>


That law, the Veterans’ Memorial Preservation and Recognition Act of 2003, (found at 18 U.S. Code § 1369) makes it a federal crime for anyone to willfully injure or destroy, or attempt to injure or destroy, “any structure, plaque, statue, or other monument on public property commemorating the service of any person or persons in the armed forces of the United States.”

The items must be located on property owned by, or under the jurisdiction of, the federal government. While this obviously would not apply to all the statues that are being desecrated—although state laws would certainly apply to those that are not covered—it will apply to many of them.