Integrity Index: Florida Fails Watchdog Test
[…] The powers not delegated to the United States by the Constitution nor prohibited by it to the States, are reserved to the States respectively, or to the people.

“What certain commentators and scholars don’t acknowledge that while debate over recall occurred in 1787, it was four years later (1791) that they gave us the Tenth Amendment. The timing may or may not be indicative of a shift of attitude about recall on the part of the Framers,” states Grossack.

BallotPedia states, “The recall of local elected government officials in Florida is governed by Fla. Stat. Ann §100.361. This statute applies to “cities and charter counties whether or not they have adopted recall provisions.” Florida’s recall law says that the law is applicable to Florida’s charter counties, regardless of whether the county has specifically included a charter provision in its county charter governing recall. Florida has 67 counties, and as of 2010, 18 of these counties were charter counties.