U.S. Ed Sec Betsy DeVos’ Letter to State Superintendents Re: ESSA State Plans
[…] Not only do the states have no authority over U.S. immigration and naturalization laws, neither do the Executive or Judicial branches of the Federal government.

States and cities in the U.S. that claim or are defacto “sanctuaries” for illegal activities are operating at odds with the law on a matter that enjoys Federal Supremacy. Not all federal laws or policies enjoy legal supremacy. However, Article VI, Section 2, of the U.S. Constitution is known as the Supremacy Clause. It provides that the “Constitution, and the Laws of the United States … shall be the supreme Law of the Land” when the federal government is exercising any of the powers enumerated in the Constitution. Such laws must prevail over any conflicting or inconsistent exercise of power.