Avoid this store: Do your back-to-school shopping elsewhere
[…] Trump’s opposition has worked feverishly around the clock to find a way to legally remove Trump from the Oval Office without using impeachment. They searched high and low for that solution, while they used impeachment chatter to raise doubts about Trump’s ability to serve.

They found their solution in two alternative forms…

  1. A 25th Amendment removal based on “unfit to serve” for any number of reasons.
  2. An obscure memo from Ken Starr alleging a President may be indicted outside of impeachment.

The 25th Amendment Solution

Section 4. reads in part as follows – “Whenever the Vice President and a majority of either the principal officers of the executive departments or of such other body as Congress may by law provide, transmit to the President pro tempore of the Senate and the Speaker of the House of Representatives their written declaration that the President is unable to discharge the powers and duties of his office, the Vice President shall immediately assume the powers and duties of the office as Acting President.”

Section 1. reads – “In case of the removal of the President from office or of his death or resignation, the Vice President shall become President.”

Key to using the 25th Amendment to remove Trump from the Oval Office is the Vice President, Mike Pence.