Major Revelations in Trump Russia Scandal, Clinton Corruption—Hillary Did It, Obama Knew
[…] Just consider a few facts about the founding fathers and religion (or the acknowledgment of God). The very same men who wrote the First Amendment (words which are now being used to keep God, and certainly Jesus, out of the public arena) did the following:

  • Created the system of chaplains for the military and for the legislature.
  • Adopted the Northwest Ordinance, which said that schools should be encouraged in America so that they could teach “Religion, morality, and knowledge” (in that order).
  • Acknowledged the Christian Sabbath in the Constitution. Article 1, Section 7 includes this statement: “If any Bill shall not be returned by the President within ten Days (Sundays excepted).”
  • Said that God is the source of our rights (in the Declaration of Independence). Had presidents sworn in on the Holy Bible from the very beginning, adding the oath, “So help me God” in the process.
  • Delivered speeches and wrote documents that mentioned God over and over.